Meadow foam oil

WiesenschaumkrautOrigin and production

Meadow foam herb is a plant also found in our latitudes, but the meadow foam oil used in cosmetics comes from America and the Latin name of the herb is Limanthes Alba. In the INCI declaration of cosmetic products, meadow foam oil is therefore also indicated as Limanthes Alba Seed Oil. The production of meadow foam oil is also the most common reason for the cultivation of Limanthes Alba. The small flowers of the Limanthes Alba bloom white, matching it is also called white Meadowfoam in the English-speaking world. The plant grows preferably on moist grasslands, but can also cope with poorly drained areas and belongs to the genus of marsh flowers. It can be found in the Pacific Northwestern regions of the USA, or in some areas of California. Cultivation areas also exist in southern Europe. The seeds of the plant are the most important source for the production of the oil. They contain between 24% and 30% oil. After the seeds are cold-pressed, the oil is first greenish and has a rather unpleasant smell. Only after refining the oil is it light yellow and almost odourless.  

Cosmetic features

The oil has excellent moisturizing properties. Due to this property it has a rejuvenating anti-aging effect on the skin and is supposed to reduce small lines and wrinkles. The moisturizing effect is long-lasting after application and the care for the skin is therefore outstanding. The fatty acids in the oil do not penetrate deep into the skin and the oil forms a kind of moisture barrier at the top layers of the skin, ensuring that the skin remains hydrated. This protective film, which does not close the skin, leaves a non-greasy and very pleasant silky feeling on the skin. Formulations based on meadow foam oil can easily be incorporated into the skin, the application is very simple and pleasant. It is quite similar to jojoba oil. The oil is suitable for different skin types, from dry to normal skin, from combination skin to oily skin. It is particularly effective on dry and sensitive skin. Here its restructuring effect can be fully ignited. Damaged or dry skin receives sufficient moisture and the oil helps to repair damage to the skin through its cell renewal properties. The oil is very gentle to the skin and does not cause any skin irritation. Regular application ensures healthy skin moisture and protects the skin from future damage. Due to its natural UV protection, it is often used in sun creams or in eye creams due to its non creeping properties. But that’s not all. Meadow foam oil is a very oxidation-stable oil and has a long shelf life. It is therefore also more stable than jojoba oil. The shelf life of cosmetic formulations can thus be naturally extended and common preservatives in the formulation can be significantly reduced. The oil from the seeds of the meadow foam herb has similar properties to sperm whale oil or jojoba oil, whereby sperm whale oil is excluded in a vegan cream for environmental and animal protection reasons. The higher fatty acid with 20 carbon atoms in meadow foam oil is exceptional. No other seed oil of a plant is known for such high concentrations of fatty acids with a chain length of 18 or more carbon atoms. In naturmädchen products you will find meadow foam herb oil in our face cream as well as in our Sun Screen with SPF 20.

33,00 

Includes 19% MwSt.
(66,00  / 100 ml)
Free Shipping
Delivery Time: sofort lieferbar

30,00 

Includes 19% MwSt.
(100,00  / 100 ml)
Free Shipping
Delivery Time: sofort lieferbar

28,00 

Includes 19% MwSt.
(56,00  / 100 ml)
Free Shipping
Delivery Time: sofort lieferbar

25,00 

Includes 19% MwSt.
(25,00  / 100 ml)
Free Shipping
Delivery Time: sofort lieferbar

37,00 

Includes 19% MwSt.
(74,00  / 100 ml)
Free Shipping
Delivery Time: sofort lieferbar

55,00 

Includes 19% MwSt.
(55,00  / 100 ml)
Free Shipping
Delivery Time: sofort lieferbar

52,00 

Includes 19% MwSt.
(34,67  / 100 ml)
Free Shipping
Delivery Time: sofort lieferbar

72,00 

Includes 19% MwSt.
(40,00  / 100 ml)
Free Shipping
Delivery Time: sofort lieferbar